Data Privacy Notice

This Data Privacy Notice sets out how The Valley Project collects, handles, stores and protects any personal information that you provide to us.

 

The Valley Project is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Data Privacy Notice.

 

The Valley Project may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

A Data Controller is an individual or organisation that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. Our Data Controller is The Valley Project and the Data Protection Officer is Laura Bowen.

 

Information requests:

 

Address: The Valley Project, c/o TFD Youth Centre, Broadstone Way, Bradford, BD4 9BU

 

Email: laura@thevalleyproject.co.uk

 

Telephone: 07779092395

 

 

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

 

• We collect personal information when you submit a registration form, make a donation, complete a job application or otherwise provide us with personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We only collect this information if you have given your consent for us to do so and will only use it for the purposes stated at the point of collection, for example, processing your job application or donation, or registering your child.

 

• We may also receive personal information about you from third parties, for example when a referral is made by another agency. We will only use this information for the purpose it has been given.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To administer membership records;

  • To maintain registration records including emergency contact details, allergies and other relevant health information;

  • To enable us to provide a community service for the benefit of local children and families;

  • To manage employees and volunteers;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To report to funders;

  • For the prevention of crime and for the wellbeing of children and vulnerable adults in matters relating to Safeguarding;

  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at The Valley Project;

 

Collecting this information

 

Whilst some information you provide to us is mandatory (i.e. registration details), some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared with The Valley Projects employees as necessary for the safe and effective running of the Adventure Playground. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 3 years following your relationship with The Valley Project ceasing to be active in order to maintain the records of the Adventure Playground for purposes including reporting to funders; safeguarding; accounting; complaints and legal matters; impact assessment and relationship management.

 

Your rights and your personal data 

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Valley Project holds about you;

  • The right to request that The Valley Project corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Valley Project to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for the data which The Valley Project holds on you for which your consent was sought;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Withdrawing consent or changing your information

 

You can change or withdraw your consent for us to hold or to use your personal data for the purposes at any time by emailing laura@thevalleyproject.co.uk.

 

We try to ensure that any changes to your personal data are enacted as soon as possible, which is usually within five working days.

 

Subject access requests

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any information we hold about you and to have any incorrect information in your personal details updated. You can request that we remove your records from our database or ask us to stop using your information for a specific purpose.

 

Subject Access Requests should be made in writing by emailing the Data Controller. We will aim to provide the relevant data within 30 working days. The Data Controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a Subject Access Request before handing over any information.